History of the Music Program: 2003-2004

First Parish Unitarian Universalist of Arlington

 

2003-2004
Director of Music: Laura Prichard
Organist & Children's Choir Director: Wendy Covell

Sunday, Sept. 7
Ingathering and Water Communion
with Barbara Whittaker-Johns and Carlton E. Smith

  • Prelude: Hornpipe and Minuet from Water Music by George Frederic Handel
  • Offertory: Heroic March by Camille Saint-Säens
  • Anthem: Down in the River to Pray from the Coen Brothers' film Oh Brother, Where art Thou?
  • Anthem: Sicut cervus by Giovanni Pierluigi de Palestrina
  • Choral Amen: based on the tune O Waly, Waly/The Water is Wide
  • Postlude: Mayim, Mayim (Water, Water) Hebrew Folk Song arranged for organ
  • Hymns: 347, 323, 209

Sunday, Sept. 14
"An Angel's Advocate" - Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Prelude: Meneut Gothique by Léon Boëllmann
  • Welcoming Anthem: Accentuate the Positive by Johnny Mercer and Harold Arlen
  • Offertory: Mélodie by Piotr I. Tchaikovsky
  • Anthem: The Children's Prayer from Engelbert Humperdinck's opera Hänsel und Gretel
  • Choral Amen: based on the tune O Waly, Waly/The Water is Wide
  • Postlude: Meditation on "Wondrous Love" by Ronald Perera
  • Hymns: 29, 122

Sunday, Sept. 21
"In the Beginning: Touchstones for a New Year" - Carlton Elliot Smith

  • Prelude: Meneut Gothique by Léon Boëllmann
  • Offertory: Chorale by William Mathias
  • Anthem: Days One and Two from Aaron Copland's motet In the Beginning
    Alisa Conner, Jennifer Kobayashi, and Andrew Leonard, soloists
  • Choral Amen: based on the tune O Waly, Waly/The Water is Wide
  • Postlude: Meditation on "Wondrous Love" by Ronald Perera
  • Hymns: 38, 295

Sunday, Sept. 28 Hebrew Music [Sept. 27 Rosh Hashanah 5764]
"We, the Survivors" - Rev. Caitlyn O'Brien

  • Prelude: Kol nidre by Ernest Bloch played by Wendy Covell, organ
  • Gathering Song: Ose shalom
  • Offertory: Unataneh tokef by Leopold Lewandowski with Laura Prichard, bass flute solo
  • Anthem: Sim sholom by Max Janowski with Chris Jones, tenor solo
  • Songs during Sermon: Lean on Me and Never Turning Back by James Weldon Johnson
  • Postlude: March by Ernest Bloch
  • Hymn/Reading: 108, 445

Sunday, Oct. 5 Ferry Beach Weekend [Oct. 5 Kol Nidre, Oct. 6 Yom Kippur]
"Re-membering Uday and Qusay [Hussein] - The 1st Principle: The Inherent Worth and Dignity of Every Person" - Carlton E. Smith

  • Prelude: Concerto No. 3 in G Major by Antonio Soler
  • Welcoming Song: Happy Birthday to Rev. Barbara Whittaker-Johns (Oct. 8)
  • Candle Music: David's Lamentation by Gardner Read
  • Offertory: Hail! Ye Sighing Sons of Sorrow by Gardner Read
  • Anthem: El Allah Hu [Sufi song, in Arabic] by Lynne White (Mt. Diablo UUC) from the Universal Dances of Peace
  • Choral Benediction: Go Now in Peace
  • Postlude: Trumpet Tune by David Ouchterlony
  • Hymns: 42, 407

Sunday, Oct. 12 Guest Speaker Sarah Gibb, M. Div., Intern at First Parish Needham and candidate for the Unitarian Universalist ministry: "What Do You Love More than Love?"

  • Prelude: Salut d'Amour by Edward Elgar
  • Candle Music: Vision by R. Bibl
  • Offertory: Berceuse for solo violin by Gabriel Fauré performed by Phyllis Spence
  • Anthem: What Do You Love More Than Love by Dar Williams, sung by Jennifer Kobayashi with Laura Prichard, piano
  • Postlude: What is This Thing Called Love? by Cole Porter
  • Hymns: 346, 318

Sunday, Oct. 19 Gospel and Jazz Music
"I Believe" - Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Prelude: Autumn Leaves by Joseph Kozma (Seth Botos, drums; Chris Botos, trombone; Jean Renard Ward, bassoon; Laura Prichard, piano)
  • Chalice Singers Anthem: I Believe by Drake, Shirl, Stillman, and Graham (conducted by Wendy Covell with Meg Candilore, piano)
  • Offertory: Consolation by Carleton Inniss
  • Anthem: River of Dreams by Billy Joel with Andrew Leonard, tenor solo
  • Congregational Song #202: Come Sunday by Duke Ellington
  • Postlude: Jubilation by Carleton Inniss
  • Hymns and Readings: 437, 368, 151

Sunday, Oct. 26 Child Dedication
"God is Love" - Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Prelude: Canzon Prima by Girolamo Frescobaldi
  • Anthem: Seasons of Love from Rent by Jonathan Larson
  • Offertory: Within This Sacred Dwelling from The Magic Flute by W.A. Mozart
  • Choral Benediction: Love is the Spirit of This Church by Robert Corrado
  • Postlude: Immortal Love by Robin Milford
  • Hymns and Readings: 664, 126, 714, 610, 123, 343

back to top

[Nov. 2 at 3pm - ORCHESTRAL CONCERT at First Parish Arlington]
The Arlington Philharmonic Orchestra
Works by Brahms, Saint-Saëns, and Schumann
$8/$5 Tickets

Sunday, Nov. 2 Day of the Dead/Hallowe'en Intergenerational service
"Everything Possible" - Carlton E. Smith

  • Prelude: Impossible by Richard Rodgers
  • Chalice Lights and Singers: I Am a Promise by William Gaither
  • Chalice Singers: Abuelita (Spanish Folk Song) with William Henriksen, violin, and Chris Henriksen, guitar
  • Chalice Lights: Minor Medley: The Birch Tree, Nigun, and The Ghost of Jean with Meg Candilore, piano
  • Offering: Andantino by Cesar Franck
  • Story/Chant: The Right Way by A. Jeff Mooney (from Rumi) presented by Rebecca Kelley-Morgan
  • Anthem: Anything Possible by Fred Small (Littleton UUC) sung by Diane Shriver
  • Recessional Singing: Farewell the Center

[Sat., Nov. 8 Massachusetts Bay District Fall UU Conference at First Parish Arlington]

Sunday, Nov. 9 Early Music Sunday
"The 2nd Principle: Justice, equity, and compassion in human relations" - Carlton E. Smith

  • Prelude: Monteverdi's Beatus vir from Selva morale e spirituale (1641) - part one
    with Chris Henriksen, theorbo; Chris Botos, trombone; Carl Schlaikjer, oboe; Phyllis Spence, violin
  • Candle Lighting: Monteverdi's Beatus vir from Selva morale e spirituale (1641) - part two
    Vocal quintet - Chris Jones, Andrew and Jennifer Kobayashi, Diane Shriver, Jean Renard Ward
  • Offertory: Go From my Window by Francis Pilkington played by Chris Henriksen, lute
  • Anthem: Monteverdi's Beatus vir from Selva morale e spirituale (1641) - part three
  • Postlude: Ricercare by Francesco Girolamo Diruta played by Wendy Covell
  • Hymns and Readings: 594, 123, 163

[Nov. 15 at 8pm and Nov. 16 at 3pm - CHORAL CONCERT]
Converse Hall, Tremont Temple, 88 Tremont Street, Boston, MA
"Let it Shine" The Mystic Chorale, led by Nick Page $12 781-648-1515 www.mysticchorale.org
Singers from First Parish Arlington include Debbie Botos, Marilyn Downs, Mark Fingerle, Marsha Finkelstein, Debbi Milligan, Wendy Page, Lynne Rosenbaum, Sue Streeter, Mike Tennis, and Dick Terry

Sunday, Nov. 16 Requiem Sunday
"Prayer as Weaving Connections" - Barbara Whittaker-Johns
Special instrumental ensemble: Wendy Covell, organ; Chris Botos, trombone; Rachel Botos, violin; Seth Botos, timpani; Matthew Kobayashi, trumpet; Phyllis Spence, violin; David Whitford, violin

  • Prelude: Choral and Variation on "Veni Creator" by Maurice Duruflé played by Wendy Covell
  • Candle Lighting: Lux Aeterna from Maurice Duruflé's Requiem
  • Offertory: Kyrie from Messe 'Cum Jubilo' by Maurice Duruflé performed by Michael Prichard, baritone, and Wendy Covell, organ
  • Anthem: Sanctus from Maurice Duruflé's Requiem
  • Choral Benediction: In paradisum from Maurice Duruflé's Requiem
  • Choral Amen: Amen from Maurice Duruflé's motet Ubi caritas
  • Postlude: Harp solo by Massenet played by Virginia Crumb, harp
  • Hymns and Readings: 524, 92, 568

Saturday, Nov. 22 Harvest Moon Fair at First Parish Church

  • Mies Boet-Whittaker (flute), Carl Schlaikjer (oboe), Willemien Insinger (flute)
  • First Parish Jazz Ensemble (Rachael Stark, Chris Cirker, Chris and Seth Botos, Jim Austin, Scott Samenfeld)
  • David, Sara & Emma Whitford, Bob Voges and Frank Toppa, string & accordian waltzes
  • Jack Duranceau, tenor and Meg Candilore, piano and mezzo soprano
  • The Kobayashi family (Jennifer, Andrew, Matthew and Heather)
  • Bob Voges, solo guiltar
  • Nancy McDowell, soprano, and Jim Anderson, piano
  • Bill Hamilton, vocal and guitar

Sunday, Nov. 23 New Member Recognition
"In Everything Give Thanks" - Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Prelude: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place by Johannes Brahms for organ
  • Offertory: March by Ernest Bloch for organ
  • Anthem: Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep by Irving Berlin with Deana Furman, flute solo
  • Postlude: Gelobet seist du by Johann Sebastian Bach for organ
  • Choral Amen: 413
  • Hymns and Readings: 512, 67, 295

Sunday, Nov. 30 Covenant Groups Service

  • Prelude: Amazing Grace by Charles Callahan
  • Chalice Lighting Music: Friendship by Cole Porter, arranged by Jennifer Kobayashi
    performed by Andrew, Heather, Jennifer, and Matthew Kobayashi
  • Intergenerational Music: Shalom haverim
  • Offertory: Andante by Theodore Dubois
  • Postlude: Shalom haverim by Emma Lou Diemer
  • Hymns and Readings: 442, 346, 52, 468, 18

Sunday, Dec. 7
"Imagine the Golden Rule" - Barbara Whittaker-Johns with Carlton E. Smith

  • Prelude: Piece for an Organ Clock by Carl Phillip Emmanuel Bach
  • Candle Lighting: New England Countryside from Aaron Copland's Music for Movies, played by Mies Boet-Whitaker, John Chapin, Wendy Page, Jean Renard Ward, and Carl Schlaikjer, woodwind quintet
  • Offertory: Divinum Mysterium by Flor Peeters
  • Anthem: The Promise of Living by Aaron Copland, with Wendy Covell and Barbara Tilson, pianists
  • Postlude: Postlude from Messe du Deuxieme Ton by Andre Raison
  • Hymns and Readings: 445, 226, 662, 225

Monday, Dec. 8 Alliance Christmas Party

Chalice Flames, directed by Wendy Covell

Drew Pereli, Heather Kobayashi, Kate Potter, Augusta Davis, Corinne Boet-Whitaker

Chalice Singers, directed by Wendy Covell

Katy Poor, Drew Pereli, George Pereli, Jessica Duncan, Alana Thurston, Clara Friedman, Andrew Friedman, Laura Shriver, Natalie Duranceau, Anna Whitford, Whitney Vos, Anna Marquis, Gabriella Hakim

First Parish Flute Ensemble, directed by Mies Boet-Whitaker

Deana Furman, Erica Fingerle, Talia Kazarian, Gabriella Hakim, Jean Hodges, Lisa Davis

First Parish String Ensemble, directed by Laura Prichard

William Henriksen, Hannah Jang-Condell, Dora Pereli, Drew Pereli, Bob Furman, Stephanie Franzosa, Deana Furman, Carole Bohn

Jingle Bell Rock Klezmer Band, directed by Wendy Covell

Timothy Rovinelli, Lindsay Southwick, Deana Furman, Andrew Kobayashi, Matthew Kobayashi,Drew Pereli, Eric Candilore, Colin Colt, Chris Botos, Isaac Toppa, Frank Toppa, Laura Prichard, Chris Cirker, Meg Candilore, Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Rondeau by Jean Joseph Mouret [FPS]
  • Air on the G String by Johann Sebastian Bach [FPS]
  • Here in My House by A. Schader [CS & CF]
  • O, We Come Down from the Mountains by Bobby Capo [CS & CF]
  • Easy as Mi Sol Do by Joanne Hamill [quintet]
  • Ocho Kandelikas (Ladino Hannukah Song) by F. Jagoda [CS & CF]
  • Joseph Dearest [FPFE]
  • Kling a-ling a-ling by Kenneth Seitz [FPFE]
  • Solstice Song by Alouette Iselin [CF]
  • Christmas Dance of the Shepherds by Zoltan Kodaly [CS & CF]
  • Frelach arranged by Rosenberg [JBRKB]
  • Jingle Bell Rock arr. by Edmondson [JBRKB]

Sunday, Dec. 14 Choir Sunday with instruments :
Ancient and Modern Songs for Mary, Advent, and Births

Guest artists: Sängerchor Boston

  • Leise rieselt die Schnee
  • Michael Preatorius' Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen (17th century German Catholic motet in German)
  • Neapolitanisches Weihnachtslied

Musicians from First Parish

  • Mouret's Rondeau for Strings and Winds
  • Leroy Anderson's Sleigh Ride for orchestra
  • Danse des Mirlitons from Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker (flute trio)
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff's Bogoroditse devo (20th century Russian Orthodox hymn with organ)
  • Morten Lauridsen's O magnum mysterium (20th century American motet with organ)
    Click here for practice sound files
  • Peter Warlock's Bethlehem Down (20th century Anglican partsong - sextet)
  • Tomas Luis de Victoria's O magnum mysterium (16th century Spanish motet in Latin - quintet)

Combined choirs

  • O Tannenbaum (19th century German hymn)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach's Wachet auf
    (18th century Lutheran cantata in German with chamber ensemble:
    Phyllis Spence, violin; Chris Botos, trombone; Bob Furman, cello)
  • Michael Preatorius' In dulci jubilo (17th century German Catholic motet in Latin and German)

Sunday, Dec. 21

  • Intergenerational Holiday Pageant

Wednesday, Dec. 24 Candlelight Christmas Eve Service at 5pm

  • Instrumental Prelude: Musical Offering by J. S. Bach, Wendy Covell, organ, Carl Schlaikjer, oboe, Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute
  • Vocal Prelude: Excerpts from the Christmas Concerto of Marc Antoine Charpentier
  • Anthem: Carol of the Bells (Ukrainian Bell Carol) arr. by Leontovich
  • Offertory: Mein Freund ist mein from J. S. Bach's Cantata no. 140, Carl Schliakjer, oboe, Michael and Laura Prichard, vocalists, Wendy Covell, organ
  • Vocal Solo: In the Bleak Midwinter sung by Diane Shriver, guitar
  • Instrumental Anthem: Wachet auf from J. S. Bach's Cantata no. 140, Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute

Sunday, Dec. 28
"Some Assembly Required" - Robin Zucker

  • Prelude: Prelude No. 1 in C Major by J. S. Bach, played by Laura Prichard
  • Candles Music: Es ist ein' Ros' entsprungen by Michael Praetorius
  • Anthem: Raisins and Almonds sung (in Yiddish) by Nancy McDowell
  • Offertory: Shepherd's Pipe Carol by John Rutter, sung by Andrew Leonard, tenor
  • Postlude: Chorale Prelude on 'O Sacred Head' by Flor Peeters
  • Hymns: 350, 123, 143, 295
back to top

Sunday, Jan. 4 "Tolling of the Bell" Remembrance Service

  • Prelude: Fuga Chromatica by Georg Michael Telemann
  • Offertory: Siciliano by John Stanley
  • Anthem: We Remember Them by Ben Steinberg
  • Musical Interlude: Indian Prayer by Roger Emerson
  • Postlude: Allegretto by Jean François Dandrieu
  • Hymns & Readings: 18, 271, and I Cannot Think of Them as Dead (from Southern Harmony)

Sunday, Jan. 11 Service cancelled (due to temporary lack of heat in sanctuary)
"The 3rd principle: Acceptance of one another and encouragement to spiritual growth in our congregations" - Carlton E. Smith [This sermon is available through the church website.]

Sunday, Jan. 18 Credo Service I
Calling: Finding Our Work in the World

  • Prelude: Galilee (for organ) by Emma Lou Diemer
  • Song: 9 to 5 by Dolly Parton sung by Meg Candilore, accompanied by Wendy Covell
  • Offertory: I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major General by Gilbert & Sullivan, tenor solo by Andrew Leonard
  • Credos: Peter Southwick, Robin Schoenthaler, Kendall Dudley
  • Anthem: Waiting by Kenneth Seitz
  • Sung Benediction: Still, Small Voice by Thomas Benjamin
  • Postlude: Verset-Choral by Theodore Dubois
  • Hymns & Readings: 89, 567, Thanksgiving Eve by Bob Franke, led by Meg Muckenhoupt

Sunday, Jan. 25 Credo Service II
Dealing with the Unexpected

  • Anthem: No One is Alone from Stephen Sondheim's Into the Woods
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Sung Benediction: Still, Small Voice by Thomas Benjamin

Sunday, Feb. 1
"Equanimity" Becky Thompson, Associate Professor of Sociology, Simmons College

  • Prelude: In This House We All Belong Guest jazz pianist Toni Lester
  • Offertory: Spiral Toni Lester
  • Anthem: Sunday Morning Toni Lester
  • Postlude: Lord, Don't Move That Mountain Toni Lester (first made famous by Mahalia Jackson)
  • Hymns & Readings: 121, 389, 584, and "What If" by Jim Jolley

Sunday, Feb. 8 Southern Gospel Music Service with Seldom Singers
"You Never Know - Meditations on Eternal Life" Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Prelude: Firework Music by G. F. Handel
  • Intergenerational music: Immortal Love with Children's Choirs & Adult Choir, Carl Schaikjer, oboe
  • Candles Music: Down in the River to Pray from the Coen Brothers' film Oh Brother, Where art Thou?
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Offertory: Song of the Morning by Gilbert Martin
  • Anthem: Angel Band from Oh Brother, Where art Thou?
  • Congregational Song: I'll Fly Away from Oh Brother, Where art Thou?
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Postlude: Pasticcio by Jean Langlais
  • Hymns & Readings: 324, 461

Sunday, Feb. 15
"The Price of Freedom and the 4th UU principle: " Carlton E. Smith

  • Prelude: March in F by Ernest Bloch
  • Offertory: Aria by David Cherwien
  • Anthem: Humming Chorus from Puccini's Madama Butterfly
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Postlude: Toccata in E Minor by Johann Pachelbel
  • Hymns & Readings: 153, 594, and We Shall Overcome (a cappella)

Sunday, Feb. 22
"Dealing with Addictions" - Rev. Dr. Denis Meachem

  • Prelude: Christus, der uns selig macht by J. S. Bach
  • Offetory: Apres un Reve by Gabriel Fauré
  • Anthem: Sometimes I Feel like a Moanin' Dove, spiritual arr. by Robert Shaw and Alice Parker
    Vocal soloists: Cheri Minton, Carl Schlaikjer, and Jean Renard Ward
  • Postlude: Prelude by Darius Milhaud
  • Hymns & Readings: 205, 361, 468

Sunday, Feb. 29
"Is There Life after Life?" - Barbara Whittaker-Johns with Carlton E. Smith

  • Prelude: Andante tranquillo by Theodore Dubois played by Wendy Covell, organ
  • Offetory: Paradox Trio from The Pirates of Penzance by Sir Arthur Sullivan and William Schwenk Gilbert
    Tom Dinger as Frederick, Michael Prichard as the Pirate King, Laura Prichard as the Nursemaid Ruth
  • Offertory: Antiphon by Marcel Dupré played by Wendy Covell, organ
  • Anthem: Benedictus from Missa brevis by Ruth Watson Henderson
  • Postlude: Tu es Petrus by Jeanne Demessieux played by Wendy Covell, organ
  • Hymns & Readings: 22, 28, 188,293, 494, 678

Sunday, Mar. 7 The Shinn Conference with Gaelic Music

  • Prelude: Bridegroom of our Soul by John Blackburn
  • Candles Music: Irish Tune from County Derry by Percy Grainger for Symphonic Band
  • Anthem: Ca' the Yowes by Ralph Vaughan Williams
    Peter Southwick, tenor; Carl Schlaikjer, oboe

    Poem by Robert Burns and translation
    Ca' the yowes tae the knowes, Drive the ewes to the knolls
    Ca' them whare the heather grows, Drive the where the heather grows,
    Ca' them whare the burnie rowes, Drive them where the streamlet runs,
    My bonie dearie. My lovely dear.

    1. Hark the mavis' e'enin' sang, Hark, the song-thrush's evening song,
    Sounding Cluden's woods amang; Sounding among Clouden's woods;
    Then a fauldin' let us gang, Then a-folding [driving the fold of sheep into a pen] let us go,
    My bonie dearie. My lovely dear.

    2. Fair and lovely as thou art, Fair and lovely as you are,
    Thoud hast stown my very hear; You have stolen my [very] heart;
    I can die, but canna part, I can die, but cannot part,
    My bonie dearie. My lovely dear.

    3. While waters wimple tae the sea While waters ripple to the sea
    While day blinks in the lift sae hie While day shines in the sky so high
    Till clay-cauld death sall blin' my e'e Until clay cold death shall blind my eye
    Ye sall be my dearie. You shall be my dear.

  • Offertory: When I Can Read my Title Clear by Jean Langlais
  • Postlude: Get Free (Freedom Dance) by K. Jones and R. Stewart
    Vocal soloist: Carlton E. Smith
  • Hymns and Readings: 116, 121, 576, 584

Sunday, March 7 Spring Musicale, 3pm

  • Event put on by 40 members of the FPUUA congregation and organized by the Music Committee
    Special thanks to Andrew Leonard, Lois Scribner, and David Bliss, organizers
  • Two Movements from the Trio Sonata for Flute, Oboe, and Piano by G. F. Handel
    Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute; Carl Schlaikjer, oboe; Wendy Covell, piano
  • The Cod Liver Oil Song by Johnny Burke
    Lydia Thayer, vocals; Frank Toppa, accordian
  • Three Movements from Hexapoda (Five Studies in Jitteroptera)
    Phyllis Spence, violin; Wendy Covell, piano
  • Vincent (Starry, Starry Night) by Don McLean
    Jack Duranceau, tenor
  • Amazing Grace, arranged by Ricky Lombardo
    The First Parish Flute Loops: Mies Boet-Whitaker, Erica Fingerle, Stephanie Franzosa, Deana Furman, Lisa Hesterkamp-Davis, Gabriella Hakim, Jean Hodges, Willemien Insinger, Jean Nagle, Laura Prichard
  • Equinox by John Coltrane
    Jim Ptacek, piano; Alex Ptacek , drums (debut)
  • Crazy Life by Todd Nichols and Glen Phillips played by Med Candilore, guitar
    Come to my Side by Meg Candilore,piano
  • Easter Island Head by Stefan Farrenkopf
    The UU-Phonics: Chris Jones, Andy Kobayashi, Andrew Leonard, Diane Shriver, Jean Renard Ward
  • Don't Think Twice by Bob Dylan
    Song for a Winter's Night by Gordon Lightfoot
    The Froggy Meadow Boys: Gary Bartell, vocal and guitar; David Whitford, violin
  • Gaylie by Kenneth Seitz (new commission influenced by Charleston rhythms)
    Kenneth Seitz, piano
  • Summertime by George Gershwin
    Nancy McDowell, soprano; Jim Austin, piano
  • Lida Rose from The Music Man by Meredith Willson
    The UU-Phonics: Chris Jones, Andy Kobayashi, Andrew Leonard, Diane Shriver, Jean Renard Ward
  • Romance by Franz Josef Haydn
    Alyse Wheelock, violin; Kate Roberts, cello; Barbara Tilson, piano
  • Five Greek Songs by Maurice Ravel and Michel Dmitri Calvocoressi (preview of their 3/28 Bedford UU Recital)
    Cynthia Mork, mezzo soprano; Barbara Tilson, piano
  • Honeysuckle Rose by Andy Razaf and Fats Waller
    Invitation by Caper and Washington
    First Parish Jazz Ensemble: Jim Austin, piano; Chris Botos, trombone; Seth Botos, drums; Chris Cirker, alto saxophone; Daniel Rueters-Ward, guitar; Scott Samenfeld, bass; Rachael Stark, vocals

Sunday, Mar. 14
Carlton E. Smith and the Parish Committee
"Let the People Vote! - On the 5th UU principle" (The right of conscience and the use of the democratic process within our congregations and in society at large)

  • Prelude: Trumpet Tune in G by Jon Roberts
  • Candles Music: Velvet Shoes by Randall Thompson (treble voices)
  • Offertory: The New Commonwealth by Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Anthem: For the Future from Hymnody of Earth by Malcolm Dalglish
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Postlude: Epilogue by Norman Gilbert
  • Hymns and Readings: 67, 300, 594

Sunday, Mar. 21 Stewardship Sunday
"Priceless" by Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Prelude: Fugue by C. P. E. Bach
  • Call to Worship and Lighting the Chalice: Time of Joy by Roland Packer, sung by the Chalice Lights
  • Intergenerational Sharing: Busy, Busy, Busy by Sandra Boynton and Michael Ford, sung by the Chalice Singers
  • Offertory: Allegretto by C. P. E. Bach
  • Postlude: Grand Choeur byThéodore DuBois
  • Hymns and Readings: 149, 368, 510 

Sunday, Mar. 28 Alliance Sunday with Diane Taraz Shriver

  • Anthem: Benedictus from Missa brevis by Ruth Watson Henderson
  • Choral Benediction: Hinei ma tov from Leonard Bernstein's Chichester Psalms
    Click here to practice this selection
  • 11:45am Strings Rehearsal (Dress rehearsal for April 4 and 11)
back to top

Sunday, Apr. 4 Spring Music Service [Daylight Savings begins] with Symphonic Band and Seldom Singers

  • Prelude: Sonata piccola by Leonard Bernstein
  • Intergenerational Sharing: Liberty Bell March by John Philip Sousa
    First Parish Symphonic Band
    William Henriksen, violin; Mies Boet-Whitaker and Stephanie Franzosa, flutes; Andy Kobayashi and Wendy Page, clarinets, Chris Cirker, alto saxophone; Jean Renard Ward, bassoon; Matthew Kobayashi, trumpet; Chris Botos and Andrew Leonard, trombones; Mark Seibring, tuba; Drew Pereli, Dora Pereli, and Kate Roberts, cellos; Bob Chilcott, Sam Scribner, and Michael Prichard, percussion, George Pereli, Liberty Bell captain
  • Candle Music: Fig Leaf Rag by Scott Joplin
    First Parish Flute Loops Chamber Quartet
    Mies Boet-Whitaker, Willemein Insinger, Stephanie Franzosa, and Laura Prichard
  • Offertory: Swipsey Cakewalk by Scott Joplin
    Jean Renard Ward, soprano guitar, and Daniel Rueters-Ward, classical guitar
  • Anthem: Chichester Psalms by Leonard Bernstein
    Virginia Crumb, harp, Doug Lippincott, percussion, and Wendy Covell, organ
    Jennifer Kobayashi, treble solo, with Wendy Page, Alisa Conner, Chris Jones, and Michael Prichard, solo quartet
    First Parish Adult Choir
    Alisa Conner, Carolyn Hodges, Jennifer Kobayashi, Susan Personette, Diane Taraz Shriver, sopranos
    Meg Candilore, Ellen Finnie Duranceau, Wendy Page, Caryn Sandrew, Lois Scribner, altos
    Chris Jones, Andrew Leonard, Peter Southwick, tenors
    John Hodges, Andrew Kobayashi, Michael Prichard, Jean Renard Ward, Alan Schweitzer, basses
    Seldom Singers:
    Peter Barkley, Deb Botos, Jonathan Markowitz, Andee Rubin, and Lorraine Cooley
    On sabbatical: John Chapin, Jacques Duranceau, Matthew Kobayashi, Cheri Minton, Daniel Rueters-Ward, Carl Schlaikjer, and Sue Streeter
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Postlude: Finale from Leonard Bernstein's Candide
    Doug Lippincott, percussion, and Wendy Covell, organ

Sunday, Apr. 11 Intergenerational Easter Service

  • Prelude: O Sons and Daughters by Wilbur Held
  • Musical Reflections: selections
    Mi Conejito (My Little Bunny) Spanish Folk Song - Chalice Lights with Laura Brewer, accompanist
    The Whole Bright World Rejoices Now - Chalice Flames & Chalice Singers with Carl Schlaikjer, oboe, Eric Candilore, bells, Med Candilore, bells, Lisa Hesterkamp-Davis, flute
  • Offertory: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, Allegro, by J. S. Bach
    First Parish Strings: William Henriksen, concertmaster; Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute; Carl Schlaikjer, oboe; Drew Pereli, Dora Pereli, and Kate Roberts, cellos; Chris Henriksen, theorbo; Carole Bohn, continuo
  • Bread and Juice Easter Communion: Schmucke dich, O Seele by J. S. Bach
  • Anthem: Amazing Grace arranged by Ricky Lombardo
    The First Parish Flute Loops: Mies Boet-Whitaker, Erica Fingerle, Stephanie Franzosa, Lisa Hesterkamp-Davis, Gabriella Hakim, Jean Hodges, Willemien Insinger, Jean Nagle, Laura Prichard
  • Postlude: Gaudeamus Pariter by David Lasky
  • Hymns & Readings: 61, 270, 534, 545, 726, 727

Sunday, Apr. 18
"Holocausts: Where Was God?" [The 6th UU principle: The goal of world community with peace, liberty, and justice for all] - Carlton E. Smith

  • Prelude: Andante religioso by Felix Mendelssohn
  • Offertory: Prelude by Frederick Jacobi
  • Anthem: Hunger and Thirst from Hymnody of Earth by Malcolm Dalglish
    Click here to listen to this selection
  • Postlude: Quiet Piece by Frederick Jacobi
  • Hymns and Readings: 40, 148, 594, excerpts from Night by Ellie Wiesel

Sunday, Apr. 25
"Reflections on Jewish Awareness" - Credos by Bonnie Zimmer, Lois Wainstock, and a reflection by Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Prelude: Mayim Medley of Jewish folk songs by Wendy Covell
  • Intergenerational Sharing: Shabbat Shalom led by Arleen Kulin and Sondra Sperber
  • Offertory: Hassidic Interlude by Herbert Fromm
  • Anthem: Avinu makeinu from the Rosh Hashanah Service by Max Janowski
    Alisa Conner and Michael Prichard, cantors
  • Choral Postlude: A Nign (Tschiribim) Yiddish melody arranged by Alice Parker
    Jean Renard Ward, Caryn Sandrew, and Alan Schweitzer, soloists
  • Hymns and Readings: 399, 415, 650

Sunday, May 2
Ceremony of Child Dedication
"Until One is Committed" Barbara Whittaker-Johns with Tina Schultz, Director of Religious Education

  • Prelude: Andantino in G by Anotnio Soler, played by Wendy Covell, organ
  • Intergenerational Sharing - Chalice Singers Anthem: Candle on the Water by Kasha and Hirschhorn
  • Candle Lighting: New England Countryside from Aaron Copland's Music for Movies, played by Mies Boet-Whitaker, John Chapin, Wendy Page, Jean Renard Ward, and Carl Schlaikjer, woodwind quintet
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Offertory: Sicilienne by Maria Theresia von Paradis, played by Wendy Covell, organ
  • Choral Postlude: Allegretto in F by Louis-Nicolaus Clerambault, played by Wendy Covell, organ
  • Hymns and Readings: 21, 123, 305, 470, 714

Sunday, May 9
"7th principle: Respect for the interdependent web of existence of which we all are a part" - Carlton E. Smith

  • Second Sunday Meditational Music (9:45-9:55am in the Sanctuary)
    Diane and Laura Shriver play music in honor of Mother's Day
  • Special Music: This We Know by Ron Jeffers
    This we know. The earth does not belong to us, we belong to the earth.
    This we know. All things are connected like the blood which unites one family. All things are connected.
    Whatever befalls the earth befalls the children of the earth.
    We did not weave the web of life; We are merely a strand in it.
    Whatever we do to the web, we do to ourselves.
    attributed to Chief Sealth (1854/55), patriarch of the Duwamish and Suquamish Indians of Puget Sound
    by Dr. Henry A. Smith (Seattle Sunday Star, Oct. 20, 1887)
  • Offertory: One movement from Beethoven's Violin Concerto
    Elise Wheelock, violin and Kenneth Seitz, piano
  • Anthem: Great Trees from Hymnody of Earth by Malcolm Dalglish
    Click here to hear this selection

Sunday, May 16 Youth Sunday & New Member Recognition
"Mark the Flight of Time" Barbara Whittaker-Johns, Tina Schultz, and Krista Ernewein

  • Prelude: Here Comes the Sun [audio recording]
  • Offertory: What a Wonderful World by Bob Thiele and George David Weiss, played by Isaac Toppa, trumpet
  • Congregational Song: Turn, Turn, Turn
  • Anthem: Changes by David Bowie
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Congregational Song: You Can Be Anything You Want to Be led by Diane Shriver
  • Postlude: Changes by Tupac Shakur [audio recording]
  • Hymns and Readings: 295, 331, 489

Sunday, May 23 Organ Feature Sunday
"Rest Assured" Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Prelude: Where E'er You Walk by George Frederic Handel, Wendy Covell, organ
  • Anthem (following Intergenerational Sharing): Thrush Song from Hymnody of Earth by Malcolm Dalglish
    Click here to practice this selection
    Carolyn Hodges, soprano solo
    Carolyn Hodges, Diane Shriver, Jennifer Kobayashi, Meg Candilore, quartet
  • Offertory: Piece Heroïque by César Franck, Wendy Covell, organ, Jean Renard Ward, Orgeläffchen
  • Postlude: Interlude by Charles Tournemire
  • Hymns and Readings: 39, 287, 461, 728
Back to Top

Sunday, May 30
"An Extraordinary Church Year" by Rev. Carlton E. Smith

  • Give to Me the Life I Love from Ralph Vaughan Williams' Songs of a Wayfarer, sung by Jean Renard Ward

    The Vagabond by Robert Louis Stevenson
    Give to me the life I love,
    Let the lave go by me,
    Give the jolly heaven above
    And the byway nigh me.
    Bed in the bush with stars to see,
    Bread I dip in the river -
    There's the life for a man like me,

    There's the life for ever. Let the blow fall soon or late,
    Let what will be o'er me;
    Give the face of earth around
    And the road before me.
    Wealth I seek not, hope nor love,
    Nor a friend to know me;
    All I seek, the heaven above
    And the road below me.

    Or let autumn fall on me
    Where afield I linger,
    Silencing the bird on tree,
    Biting the blue finger.
    White as meal the frosty field -
    Warm the fireside haven -
    Not to autumn will I yield,
    Not to winter even!

    Let the blow fall soon or late,
    Let what will be o'er me;
    Give the face of earth around,
    And the road before me.
    Wealth I ask not, hope nor love,
    Nor a friend to know me;
    All I ask, the heaven above
    And the road below me. -- Robert Louis Stevenson
  • Mira (Can You Imagine That?) from Carnival (1961) by Bob Merrill, sung by Cheri Minton

Sunday, June 6 Founders' Day
"Life is Too Short to Drink Cheap Wine" Cliff Hakim with Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Prelude: Baroque and Blue from Claude Bolling's Jazz Suite for Flute
    Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute; Wendy Covell, piano; Frank Toppa, bass
  • Recognition of Religious Education teachers
  • Candle Music Anthem: Wohl mir das from Johann Sebastian Bach's Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (18th century cantata chorus with solo oboe and chamber ensemble featuring Carl Schaikjer, oboe; Chris Henriksen, theorbo; Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute; William Henriksen and David Whitford, violins; Dora Pereli, cello; Wendy Covell, piano)
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Offertory: Irlandoaise from Claude Bolling's Jazz Suite for Flute
    Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute; Wendy Covell, piano; Frank Toppa, bass
  • Musical Interlude: You've Got a Friend by Carole King
    Jim Austin, piano
  • Musical Interlude: What is This Thing Called Love? by Cole Porter
    Jim Austin, piano
  • Postlude: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot by Gordon King
  • Hymns and Readings: 123, 360, 468

Sunday, June 13 Flower Communion & Coming of Age Intergenerational Service

  • Prelude: Jazz Suite for Flute Trio by Claude Bolling
    Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute; Wendy Covell, piano; Frank Toppa, bass
  • Arch of Love Processional: First Parish Jazz Ensemble
  • Offertory: First Parish Jazz Ensemble
  • Anthem: Dirait-on from Morten Lauridsen's Chansons des Roses
    Click here to practice this selection
  • Postlude: The Saints' Hallelujah (arrangement for the Canadian Brass) - First Parish Symphonic Band

Sunday, June 20 1st Summer Service: Fathers and Fatherhood

  • Prelude: Down by the Riverside - Traditional
    Frank Toppa and Isaac Toppa
  • Welcome and Call to Worship - Jacques Duranceau
  • Introduction to the Service: Andrew Leonard
  • Fathers I: Flip Scharff
  • Musical Interlude: Father William, text by Lewis Carroll, music by Kenneth Seitz
    Andrew Leonard and Michael Leonard, with Frank Toppa, piano
  • Fathers II: John Hodges
  • Musical Interlude: Waltz, op. 12, no. 2 by Edvard Grieg
    arranged by Jean Renard Ward and Daniel Reuters-Ward for guitar duet
  • Fathers III: Kendall Dudley
  • Closing Song: Teach Your Children Well by Graham Nash
    Jacques Duranceau and Andrew Leonard
  • Hymns & Readings: 21, "Fatherhood" by Bill Cosby

Sunday, August 29 Summer Service: Buddhist Meditation
Credo Story "Leaving the Cage" - Laurie Osborn

  • Introduction and Reading: When Singing, Just Sing by Narayan Liebenson-Grady
  • Buddha and the Four Noble Truths - Tom Calderwood
  • Guided Meditation - Tom Hogan
  • Singing: Love is Compassion by Lynn Rosenbaum
  • Mindfulness Meditation: One Raisin - Tom Calderwood
  • Song: That Darned Feeling by Lynn Rosenbaum

 

back to top

 

Last update 08/27/08.  Maintained by LDSP

630 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE   ♦   ARLINGTON, MASSACHUSETTS 02476   ♦   781-648-3799

Copyright 2017 First Parish Unitarian Universalist of Arlington

Editor log-in & log-out